Areas of Interest Matrix

The diverse research interests of the Chemistry Faculty do not permit their easy classification into the traditional areas of Chemistry: Analytical, Physical, Organic and Inorganic. However, they are listed here in a matrix of different aspects of chemistry research and with a broad, descriptive title for their research interests, with their traditional classification indicated by a red star (*). More information about the research activities of the Faculty, including their interdisciplinary interests, is provided in the individual descriptions of their research on the pages which follow.

Faculty Member An In Or Ph Nu CE CP Th Om Bi Ma
RĂ©mi Beaulac

Inorganic Materials and Spectroscopy

*
Warren Beck
Ultrafast Spectroscopy and Photosynthesis
*
Gary Blanchard
Synthesis and Spectroscopy of Interfaces
*
Babak Borhan
Synthetic and Bioorganic Chemistry
*
Melanie Cooper
Evidence-based Approaches to Improving Chemistry Education
*
Robert Cukier
Theory and Computation of Protein Structure Function Relations
*
Marcos Dantus
Novel Applications of Ultrafast Laser Spectroscopy
*
Selvan Demir

Single-Molecule Magnetism and Synthetic Chemistry with f-Element Compounds

*
Karen Draths
Synthetic Biology, Organic Chemistry
*
John Frost
Biocatalysis
*
James Geiger
Structural Biology Using X-Ray Crystallography
*
Thomas Hamann
Inorganic Materials / Electrochemistry
*
Heedeok Hong
Biophysical Chemistry of Membrane Protein Folding and Stability
*
Jian Hu
Membrane Protein Structure-Function Characterization
*
Xuefei Huang
Organic Chemistry, Synthetic Chemistry, Nanoscience and Immunology
*
Katharine Hunt

Nonlocal Electromagnetic Response/Collision-Induced Spectra

*
Paul Hunt
Nonequilibrium Thermodynamics/Molecular Scattering
*
James Jackson
Mechanism and Design in Green and Organic Materials Chemistry
*
Xiangshu Jin
Biological and Physical Chemistry, Structural Biology
*
A. Daniel Jones
Mass Spectrometry and Metabolomics in Chemical Ecology
*
James Kirkpatrick

Materials Chemistry Geochemistry

*
Benjamin Levine

Theoretical Chemistry of Materials

*
Sean Liddick
Nuclear Chemistry
*
Robert Maleczka
Synthetic Organic Chemistry
*
Paul Mantica
Nuclear Chemistry
*
John McCracken
Biological Electron Paramagnetic Resonance
*
James McCusker
Synthesis and Spectroscopy of Transition Metal Complexes
*
Kenneth Merz
Computational Approaches to Biomolecular Systems
*
David Morrissey
Nuclear Chemistry
*
Aaron Odom
Organometallic/Inorganic Synthesis and Transition Metal Catalysis in Organic Synthesis
*
Piotr Piecuch

Quantum Chemistry and Physics

*
Lynmarie Posey
Chemistry Education and Protein Dynamics
*
Denis Proshlyakov
Mechanisms of Biological Oxidation and Energy Conversion
*
Gregory Severin
Radiochemistry
*
Milton Smith
Inorganic and Organic Chemistry for Sustainability in the 21st Century
*
Dana Spence
Quantitative Biological Chemistry
*
Liangliang Sun
High-resolution, Ultrasensitive, and Native Proteomics
*
Greg Swain
Physical and Analytical Electrochemistry, Diamond Materials Science
*
Jetze Tepe

Synthetic and Bioorganic Chemistry

*
Kevin Walker

Constructing Enzyme Cascade Reactions toward Bioactive Compounds

*
David Weliky
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance of Biological Systems
*
Angela Wilson
Physical, Theoretical, and Computational Chemistry
*
William Wulff
Synthetic Organic Chemistry
*